Welcome to the IGS Forums! Please note that you'll need to create an account to participate in these forums. Please read our brief Forum Rules and Etiquette.
Show More Information
Forums Home » General Gem-Related Discussion

The Gemstone Butterfly Cut

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of grant grant 1 week, 3 days ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #227076
    Profile photo of grant
    grant
    Participant

    Tried out the gemstone butterfly cut by Mr. Donald Clark CSM IMG.

    Used a piece of Quartz , supposed to be natural.

    Diameter 18.5mm

    Impressed with the result and enjoyed the exercise.

    Tried to attach a photo but not very computer savvy unfortuneatly

    Attachments:
    1. WP_20160820_011

      WP_20160820_011.jpg

    #227080
    Profile photo of abrugger
    abrugger
    Participant

    Very nice. Great work!

    #227682
    Profile photo of hayden
    hayden
    Participant

    Hi Grant,
    Nice cutting. I’m just starting out and wondered if this was a good exercise for a newbie? I heard that polishing quarts will test you patients. Yours looks good. Did it take a long time to polish and what disk did you use?

    Also, I know this is a bit off topic, but I like how you displayed the gemstone. Would you mind sharing how you were able to get the tweezers in that shape and how they you secured them? I’m trying to photograph some gems and your setup is just what I’ve been looking for.

    Thanks,
    Hayden

    #234687
    Profile photo of grant
    grant
    Participant

    Hi Hayden,

    Thanks for your compliment and interest. Sorry for the delay in replying.
    Of course I don’t know your skill level but the cut is not terribly difficult but it does have a lot of facets. Why not give it a go , you never know until you try and I’m sure you’ll learn lots along the way . I always do even though I’ve been cutting for a few years and usually specialise in sapphires. Try it on a piece of glass if your worried about wasting quartz rough , although if you are successful the end result is still just a piece of glass.
    I did my usual cuts , 260, 600, 3000, Tried to polish with typemetal & 50’000 , no good.Ended up useing lucite and cerium oxide.Seems to work best for me on quartz.
    For the photo I used a large pair of tweezers (about 6 inches long) passed through the hole in one of my metal laps , sitting on a toilet roll . Sheet of white paper on the lap.Sounds a bit ordinary but seems to work alright.
    Thanks again and if yov’ve got any other questions I can help with I’ll be only too happy.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to topics in this forum.


Take your love of gemstones
To a New Level
Search in radius 25 miles

Recent Community Posts

eNews Signup

Skip to toolbar